Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California
[…] Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I have a question regarding wage garnishments in the state of California. If my employer is currently garnishing my wages for a money judgment in a civil case and I am paying less than the full 25% on the garnishment because the creditor agreed to a lesser amount if my employer is served with another wage garnishment on a money judgment in another civil case, can my employer garnishee me for both wage garnishments?

I looked in the California Code of Civil Procedures and found section 706.023 which speaks specifically to multiple wage garnishments being served against me at the same time. The code says "If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order."

I understand that section to mean that my employer can't withhold for the new wage garnishment because I'm currently paying an existing wage garnishment.