Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I am being sued by a car title loan company for the remaining balance after they repossessed my vehicle, should I fight the suit?

Asked on 5/08/13, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if you have grounds to fight it. The law says that if they sell it and it doesn't cover the debt, they can sue for the balance. You don't provide any details, so there is no way to tell if you have some defense to that basic rule.

Read more
5/09/13, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now