Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I can not afford an attorney and do not qualify for a public defender i am facing 5 misdameanor charges 4 counts of forgery which i did not do and 1 count of possesion of methamphetamine which i am guilty of it took the DA 10 months to file due to it first being a DA reject and now they want me to get an attorney they are offering 90 days jail, CT or CS and a drug program to dismiss that charge if completed Do you think i can i go proper

Asked on 8/29/09, 1:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want to represent yourself in court, the judge will first require you to give a Faretta waiver. Among other things, you must acknowledge that you will be at a disadvantage by facing an experienced prosecutor, you must adhere to the rules of evidence and other court rules, the judge will not give you any special breaks, and it is almost always a bad idea to represent yourself.

How do you know you can't afford an attorney? How many attorneys have you asked?

Before going it alone, I would consult with several attorneys and make note of the fees they quote to represent you, and what payment plans they offer, if any. Return to court with that information, as well as complete information about your income, assets and financial obligations, then ask the judge if the court can reconsider whether you are entitled to a public defender.

Read more
8/29/09, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now