Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was arrested for DUI. I was standing on the sidewalk when tested, and arrested. The officer claimed to have seen me driving 20 min before. They could not locate my vehicle, as a friend was driving it. Do I need an Attorney?

Asked on 8/15/13, 12:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 12:58 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would probably be a good idea.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 1:36 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely.

If this gets filed by the prosecutor (I don't know if they will, based on what you wrote), you will absolutely need a lawyer to attack this case. They have to prove that you were driving. AND - they have to prove that at the time you were driving that you were under the influence.

It sounds like you have all sorts of defenses and issues, but it'll take a lawyer to sort it out.

If they took away your license that night and gave you a pink temporary license, you only have 10 days to contact the DMV to schedule a hearing or they will automatically suspend your license.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now