Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can i get arrested if Im 20 years old and a female minor age 17 slaps and hits me and i push her to a wall but my hands are on her neck and as soon as she hits the wall i move off her. but her sisters around her say i tried to choke her.can i get arrested if i tell the police it was in self defense?

Asked on 12/01/11, 4:58 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you get arrested? Absolutely.

That doesn't mean you will necessarily have charges filed against you or that you'll be convicted, but yes, you could get arrested on a number of charges.

Read more
12/01/11, 5:09 pm
David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can and propbably will be arrested, if the police believe you choked this girl. I would advise you to say the magic 9 words. They are, "l didn't do anything wrong, talk to my lawyer.". If you say 1 WORD MORE, you WILL HURT YOURSELF. You need to speak to me before you make your case any worse. Call during normal working hours at 661-267-1313. I will be more than happy to help................David Wallin

Read more
12/01/11, 5:24 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, and you probably will. You might get convicted, too -- especially if you make statements to the police without a lawyer present. Regardless of what you say, the police and the jury don't have to believe you.

Read more
12/01/11, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now