Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have my first court date ever tomorrow, I'm being charged with Drunk in public, disturbing the peace and resisting arrest, I've been doing research on these charges yet still have no Idea how to plea, where do I get help with making a decision on how to plea?

Asked on 10/14/12, 1:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can afford a lawyer, get one and the lawyer will help you. If you cannot afford a lawyer you should plead not guilty and the court will appoint a lawyer to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/12, 3:46 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, hire an attorney or apply for the Public Defender's office tomorrow. (or get a continuance/delay tomorrow to hire one) Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now