Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Felony grand theft

What is the minimum and maximum sentence for a felony grand theft charge for a first time offender in California?

Asked on 4/13/00, 3:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Sitkoff Takakjian & Sitkoff, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felony grand theft

A charge of felony grand theft can bring a spectrum of penalties. A felony conviction often brings a minimum 1 year jail sentence. The factors involved in your case can have a great impact on the sentence. Call us immediately for a free consultation. Our 24-hour telephone number is 1-800-327-4652.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/00, 9:10 pm
Barry Sands Barry Gerald Sands- Criminal Defense Lawyer, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felony grand theft

it all depends how fast u get a much can b done before a case is filed if u hire an attorney bgscrim lyr

Read more
Answered on 6/03/00, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now