Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If someone fiiled a t r o and then did not show for the court date can he file a 473(b) even though the judge dismissed with prejudice

Asked on 6/06/13, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The dismissal with prejudice prevents the party from filing a new action based on the same conduct. It does not prohibit a motion to set aside the dismissal itself, and reinstate the original case.

Read more
6/07/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now