Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

a friend of mine was arrested about a week ago, and she called me today asking me to do her a favor or two....said it was very important she wants me to log onto and delete some email accounts and log onto her prepaid credit card accounts and transfer and withdrawal any money on the accounts .... I told her I would but after I started to think about it, I wasn't.feeling too good about doing it...I got scared ...is this illegal? Can I get into any trouble for doing any of these things for her? Someone please help me asap.....

Asked on 11/13/13, 10:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get into all sorts of trouble for destroying evidence, which seems to be what she's asking you to do. It would be one thing if you did it innocently, but you obviously realize that your friend is asking you to thwart her prosecution. To do it knowingly would be a serious crime.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 11:31 pm
David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I recommend you DO NOT do any of what she is asking of you. You could arrested and charged with tampering of evidence. If you care about your future, stay away from this girl. I wish you well..........David

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now