Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Grand theft larceny

What is the maximum time one can receive for a grand theft larceny conviction when the amount stolen was over 150,000?

Asked on 1/18/01, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Hobbs Victor E. Hobbs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Grand theft larceny

That information is on the internet in the California Penal Code. There will be a low, middle, and high term limit plus any aggrevating circumstances that can be used to enhance the sentence i. e. a gun was used. Since a first, second or third time offender will also affect the computation of the highest sentence you have not provided enough facts to give an accurate reply to your question. My gut reaction is somewhere between 5 (middle term) to 7 years (high term) in prison is your risk.

The real question should be what sentence can I expect on the low side? Or can I get a 'local lid' and serve my time in the county jail?

If you want a good answer the attorney you retain to represent you will have to know more facts.

California sentencing has gotten to be a science. There is a software program marketed by Crime Time 2422 Lindberg St., Auburn, CA 95602 that is very useful for computing sentences.

For a $60,000.00 grand theft I got a young man some county jail time and a lot of community service. Almost every thing that was taken was recovered, and he cooperated fully.

For a client that had stolen $50,000.00 plus I recall they wanted five years in prison. This was several dummy loans. He had spent all the money on a couple of businesses he started. He turne down 70 days in the county jail on his first offer from teh judge to get the five year sentence. He jumped bail sticking his brother-in-law with a possible loss of $50,000.00 and the client now has a nice job in Iran.

Read more
2/13/01, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now