Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Indirect Murder

Hello, we are students doing a trial report about a scientist who created something which later caused destruction of a life (but his intentions weren’t bad and he never knew it would cause murder). Have you ever had a case (or know one) where you defended the scientist and he was acquitted in the end (or something similar to this)? If so, can you give us the name of the case(s) and give us a little tidbit or background data on it? Also, if possible, can you give us some laws we can use to defend our client? Maybe you can spread the word around to others in your profession so that they can also provide some information. Thank you so much for you time! We hope to hear from you soon.

Asked on 3/16/04, 11:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

George Woodworth Law Office of George Woodworth & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Indirect Murder

Consult the novel "Frankenstein" by Mary Shelley.

Read more
3/17/04, 1:26 am
Jacqueline Goodman Rubio Law Offices of Jacqueline Goodman Rubio
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Indirect Murder

What was the invention that caused the "destruction of a life?" You'll have to be more specific and I can steer you in the right direction. Did you mean that he did something that killed someone accidentally (like created a medicine that killed the patient)? I need to know what exactly caused the death and how. Then I can tell you what your defenses are.

BTW, a homicide is the killing of another human being (not oneself). A murder is a specific type of homicide that includes the elements of intentional killing and malice aforethought. A manslaughter, for example, is the killing of another without malice aforethought, and (as in an involuntary manslaughter) without any intent to kill. Not all homicides are illegal; some are justified for one reason or another. Give me more specifics and I'll help you with your project. And don't waste your time with Frankenstein. (Boy, he's a laugh a minute, that guy.)

Study hard and good luck!

JACQUELINE GOODMAN RUBIO

www.californiadefenselawyer.net

jgoodmanrubio@hotmail.com

Read more
3/17/04, 1:56 am
Ronald Richards Law Offices of Ronald Richards and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Indirect Murder

murder has to be intentional. or there has to be implied malice, which is reckless disregard for human life. this sounds like involuntary manslaughter. you need to get the jury instructions for murder in your state to see what i mean.

Read more
3/17/04, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now