Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I interviewed for a job with a recruiter that works for an employment agency. I divulged my criminal history during the on-boarding process while filling out my NDA and contracts (not initial interview). Essentially, I was hired by a company that the agency staffs for. After I was brought on board and worked for a week, the recruiter decided to terminate me when my official report came in (as if she wasn't already informed of my history). She condescending told me that I was "smart" and had great "education", but did not explain further about why I was being fired other than my criminal history (one felony; assault case from 10 years ago). Is there anything I can do from a legal stand point?

Asked on 5/07/13, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know about a civil suit. For that you will have to ask on a civil litigation page. But if you haven't already you ought to talk to a lawyer about a 1203.4 expungement. If you were not sent to prison you may be eligible. If it is granted you can then say on most job application that you have not been convicted.

Read more
5/07/13, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now