Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can I pay a fine instead of community service?Help time is running out!

I was sentenced to 30 days community service which must be completed by sept 7,99 that doesn't leave me enough time because I only have done 2 days so far.I would prefer to pay a fine especially because I am severly narcoleptic and my dr. says it is dangerous for me to work along the freeways.This situation has me a nervous wreck I don't feel I should go to jail can you please help me I dont know what to do and I have'nt got much time to do it.Thanks

Asked on 8/02/99, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I pay a fine instead of community service?Help time is running out!

The terms of probation can be changed by the judge. This is genrally done by filing a motio requesting that the terms of probation be modified. This motion should contain a statement of the change that you are requesting and the reason for the request. A letter from your doctor, on his letter head should be attached to the motion. After a hearing date is obtained a copy of the motion should be served on the district attorney and adult probation department.

Generally it is better to file the motion and set a date for the hearing prior to the date that you are to report on the amount of community service that you have done.

Read more
8/03/99, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now