Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

why do people work as public defenders? Is it the pay, or because they didnt make it as a lawyer in a firm. is it like an first step on lawyer road of defending?

Asked on 3/10/13, 7:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Different public defenders choose the job for different reasons.

PD jobs are not easy to get. The competition for each opening is quite strong. Lawyers who have failed in other types of practice are unlikely to be hired as PDs. Instead, PDs are typically quite good lawyers.

Since you mentioned pay, you should know that PDs are usually paid about the same amount as prosecutors and other government attorneys.

The problem with relying on a PD is that they are overworked and don't have enough time for each client. Lack of time is a problem no matter how good -- or how expensive -- your lawyer may be.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 8:04 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

substitute prosecutor in place of publc defender and ask the same question....

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 9:34 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All the public defenders that I have known are very good lawyers. Many are better than the private attorneys who practice in the same field. The problem, as Mr. Hoffman states, is that they have limited time and resources, which may not help you in certain cases.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now