Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I punched someone in another country, but we are both American citizens, can he still sue me!

Asked on 12/26/12, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a criminal question. It is a civil question, since you mention him suing you.

Anyone can sue you as long as they fill out some paperwork and pay a filing fee or obtain a fee waiver from the court. The issue is whether or not he or she would win the lawsuit, and whether you have any defense. That would have to be evaluated by an attorney after hearing all of the relevant facts.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now