Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Does spitting on someone = assault or other offense?

Recently, an acquaintance became angry and spit on my face intentionally in a public place. Due to the history of this person's actions, I would like some recourse. Is purposely spitting on someone a crime? Is it considered assault? AND, if I allowed three days' time to elapse without a police report is it too late to file charges? Thank you!

Asked on 11/02/00, 9:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does spitting on someone = assault or other offense?

This would be considered a civil battery and you could sue for damages including punitive damages for this action. As far as criminal action you will have to contact the police

Read more
11/17/00, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now