Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

if a unstable homeless person id a key witness for a grand jury and the person being testified against is arrested can they then pickup the homeless person on some misdemeanors and keep them in a mental facility so they can find them and have them sober for this petsons trial. And not tell them thats what their doing. Is this kind of thing legal?

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The conduct you describe might very well violate the witness's rights. But it would not violate the rights of the suspect. The suspect cannot get the evidence excluded on that basis, which is probably what you're getting at.

Read more
6/28/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now