Legal Question in DUI Law in California

what is the statute of limitations on a vehicle violation dui in the state of california

Asked on 8/24/11, 12:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A complaint must be filed or, an arrest warrant naming you must be issued one year from the date of the offense unless, the offense is charged as a felony in which case it's three years.

Read more
8/24/11, 12:32 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming it's a misdemeanor DUI, the statute of limitations is one year. That's how long the prosecution has to file charges. That's not how long any possible warrant or case could remain active - just how long they have to file charges.

A felony DUI (either because there are three priors within 10 years, there are injuries or because there is a prior felony DUI) has a three year statute of limitations.

Read more
8/24/11, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now