Legal Question in Elder Law in California

In an adult community where there is a common dining room, if a person has an aide to help them get to and from the dining room, within how many feet must the aide remain of the dining room in order that when it is time to leave the aide can see them and be ready to assist?

Asked on 8/11/12, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a really sad commentary on how over lawyered and over legislated our society has become, that you would even IMAGINE there would be a law governing such a gnat's pimple of an issue. Fortunately we have not gotten THAT obsessive about controlling people's lives. There is no law on that issue. It is up to the aid, the assisted person and the facility to work that out for themselves like grown ups.

Read more
8/11/12, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now