Legal Question in Family Law in California

Child support fraud.

Daughter is paying child support to ex-husband for time children visit according to his income, which he states he is not employed. Children give information to Mom that Father is working under the table for cash. Who can she go to for legal recourse? Would the District Attorney be the office to contact? She is not able to hire an attorney.

Asked on 4/27/05, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support fraud.

Child support services in the county in which she resides can assist her in resolving this issue. The court should order dad to find a job and assist in the support of the children.

Read more
4/27/05, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now