Legal Question in Family Law in California

PLEASE HELP i AM CONSERVATOR FOR MY BRAIN-INJURED SON DYLAN

mY SON'S WIFE FILED CHILD VIITATION...WHILE WE WERE DEALING WITH A SEVERE BRAIN INJURY MY SON SUSTAINED IN DIRT BIKE ACCIDENT. HE DOES NOT COMMUNICATE...GETTING BETTER. kNOWS WHO SHE IS. mOTHER OF CHILD WILL SAYS O% VISITAION pLEASE hELP. dO WE HAVE RIGHTS. iS IT $$$

Asked on 9/24/06, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PLEASE HELP i AM CONSERVATOR FOR MY BRAIN-INJURED SON DYLAN

Just because father has a serious injury does not automatically exclude from visitation. You should file for a temprary appointment as conservator. Then you can go to court and request visitation for father.

Read more
10/05/06, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now