California  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/24/06, 5:48 pm

PLEASE HELP i AM CONSERVATOR FOR MY BRAIN-INJURED SON DYLAN

mY SON'S WIFE FILED CHILD VIITATION...WHILE WE WERE DEALING WITH A SEVERE BRAIN INJURY MY SON SUSTAINED IN DIRT BIKE ACCIDENT. HE DOES NOT COMMUNICATE...GETTING BETTER. kNOWS WHO SHE IS. mOTHER OF CHILD WILL SAYS O% VISITAION pLEASE hELP. dO WE HAVE RIGHTS. iS IT $$$

1 Answer


Answered on: 10/05/06, 9:50 pm by Lyle Johnson

Re: PLEASE HELP i AM CONSERVATOR FOR MY BRAIN-INJURED SON DYLAN

Just because father has a serious injury does not automatically exclude from visitation. You should file for a temprary appointment as conservator. Then you can go to court and request visitation for father.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law 152 N. Third Street, Suite 550 San Jose, CA 95112

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search