Legal Question in Family Law in California

can cps ask you to take a drug test. My child was interviewed they specilated I was under the infulence trying to pick her up from school this has never happened my parents picked her up from school i went in for an interview after my daughter and they asked me to take a test today and if I did not come in it would be used as possitive

Asked on 5/28/10, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can ask you to do a drug test, and if you refuse, they can use your refusal to allege that you were concious of guilt and therefore refused the test. If you weren't under the influence, why would you refuse?

Read more
5/29/10, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now