Legal Question in Family Law in California

If I get divorced and I inherit money in a trust created by my parents naming me as beneficiary, does my former spouse have a claim to that money?

Asked on 7/24/13, 12:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No way.

Read more
7/24/13, 12:18 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as you kept it separate from community property and accounts, she would have no claim to it if you stay married either, whether you later divorce or not. Inheritance is separate property. Spouses, future spouses, ex-spouses, none of them have any right to it unless you make a gift to the community of the inheritance, or you commingle it with community property.

Read more
7/24/13, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now