Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am my father's only daughter, recently he passed away and my stepmother swiped all his money. it is now found out that my stepmom never legally married my dad and because of this she is now trying to keep me from inheritance because at 18 I was adopted by my grandmother because she was providing for my college and my father couldn't. am I entitled to anything?

Asked on 10/03/13, 12:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm afraid not, at least not directly. Adoption severs all legal rights between parent and child and establishes them between adoptive parent and child. This does not mean, however, that the step-mother gets it, especially if she never married your dad. If you were an only child and were adopted out of your father's list of heirs, then his estate goes to his parents. So if the grandmother who adopted you was his mother (as opposed to your mother's mother) it goes to her if she is still living. If she is no longer living, it probably but not absolutely would go to you as your father's LEGAL sister! So as you can see, this is pretty complicated and you should have all the facts and details reviewed by a probate attorney right away.

Read more
10/03/13, 1:15 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to repost your question in the category for probate. A lot of the answers to your questions depend on issues such as whether there was a will, a trust, or how property was held. Then there are other issues, such as the adoption, and California law has exceptions for every general rule.

Read more
10/03/13, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now