Legal Question in Family Law in California

is a high school student required to pay child support?

My 18 year old son (still in high

school) is likely to be the father of x-

girlfriend's baby. She has not yet

asked for a paternity test, but most

likely will. He lives at home with us

and works only part time. I read

that child support would be

calculated on his ability to earn at

least min. wage working 40 hours.

Is the fact that he's a student taken

into consideration when calculating

this? He plans on attending college

in the fall.

Asked on 3/25/07, 8:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is a high school student required to pay child support?

He will be probably be required to pay child support based upon full time, making minimum wage after he graduates from high school. He can go to college is he so chooses, but must still pay child support. He probably will not be required to pay support based upon full time minimum wage as long as he is in high school, but will be required to pay based upon a part time work schedule.

Read more
3/25/07, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now