Legal Question in Family Law in California

if i am not married and i give my son his father's surname do i lose any parental rights?

Asked on 3/13/11, 7:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tina Chen Law Office of Tina Chen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The child's last name does not determine who has custody of him.

Read more
3/13/11, 9:15 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could name him Moonbeam McGuillicuddy and your parental rights would be the same.

Read more
3/13/11, 10:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now