Legal Question in Family Law in California

Im un married and living with my boyfriend and his mom and we just had a baby about a month ago and i just want to make sure that if anything happens between us that his mom cant take my baby away from me because he has threatened me before saying that his mom will take legal action if i try to leave.

Asked on 9/08/13, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The situation you describe sounds abusive and you should get out of it. Most communities have help centers for victims of abuse. As the child's mother you would have preference for child custody. Unless you are involved drugs, alcohol or some illegal activity you should not have any custody problems.

Read more
9/10/13, 9:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now