Legal Question in Family Law in California

What recourse can be taken against an ex-spouse who disregards divorce / child custody agreement regarding not giving any type of notice ( written or otherwise ) - and takes the child out of the US for a vacation without the other spouse's permission or (then) knowledge? He has physical custody, but we BOTH share legal custody.

Asked on 7/08/13, 1:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Waters Joseph Patrick Waters, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The wording of the child custody/visitation order will control whether the order was violated or not. Hopefully, the issue of foreign travel was addressed in the order in some detail. If the order was violated, the offending party could be held in contempt, and it could ultimately affect future custody and visitation rights.

Read more
7/08/13, 1:36 pm
Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can cite him for contempt but that is generally not very effective. You can ask the court to modify the court order, including the custody order.

Read more
7/08/13, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now