Legal Question in Family Law in California

Is it possible to remove / seal / expunge an expired "CLETS-DV-TRO w/o children" (exp. 2008) from my record? Will the expired CLETS order show up on background checks?

Thank you

Asked on 9/17/10, 10:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's considered civil, so the sealing, expunging remedies do not apply. The CLETS order should have expired, and would not longer be in the CLETS system.

As to background checks, it depends on how and what the person doing the background check does. If they search court records, they will find the TRO.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/10, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now