Legal Question in Family Law in California

Spousal Abandonment California

My 61 year old disabled brother has been abandoned (3 weeks ago) by his wife of 20 years. My brother was trapped in his residence until I rescued him and brought him to my home. The wife moved back to the Phillipines without saying if she will return. His business is in shambles, back taxes, delinquent payments, and clients that need to be billed. His medical insurance has lapsed because of non payment. The business is legally in his name and his wife's. They share ownership of a home. Where should I begin? My brother is legally blind and needs living assistance to feed and bathe himself, and he cannot read any documents. Please advise?

Asked on 7/12/08, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spousal Abandonment California

You should apply for a guardianship for your brother. This will give you access to his financial information and other documents. It will also give you the authority to take legal action to run his business and take legal action to collect assets.

Read more
7/16/08, 2:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now