Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have submitted an application for a temporary restraining order against my ex. He is currently on court probation. If the restraining order gets filed and approved, will he be in violation of his court ordered probation?

Asked on 9/19/10, 9:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing the terms of his probation, there is no way to answer your question.

Read more
9/24/10, 9:13 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would depend on the terms of the probation, as Mr. McCormick points out. Generally, however, criminal courts are not concerned with civil lawsuits, and they set probation terms that state that a defendant is to violate no law. That law is generally the criminal law, not civil wrongs. Several civil remedies for domestic violence, however, are also punishable under the California Penal Code.

Read more
9/24/10, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now