Legal Question in Family Law in California

Will a judge in CA presume an income for an unemployed custodial parent even though he or she is a full time college student?

Asked on 9/17/13, 4:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The simple answer is yes the judge can, further, he is required to impute the income.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 4:32 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is not required, however, to impute full time income if the parent can show that they are pursuing a course of study that is reasonably likely to lead to higher income in the future that would then be used to increase that parent's contribution to the child's support.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 8:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now