Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

How do I file a cross complaint in an unlawful detainer? I am the defendant. The building people are tempering with my utilities in an attempt to get me to move. I want to sue them for damages? I know I have to get approval from a judge before I file a cross-complaint, how do I do this? As an ex-parte motion?

Also, Do I accuse the building people of self-help eviction on the cross-complaint? Please as much help on this will be appreciated. Thank you.

Asked on 4/15/11, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you in Small Claims Court or Superior Court, have you filed an answer yet, what is the basis of the UD suit, etc. You must provide much more information.

Read more
4/15/11, 1:50 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Cross-complaints aren't permitted in unlawful detainer actions unless would preclude removal of the tenant from the premises, if they were successful. (Vella v. Hudgins (1977) 20 Cal.2d 251.)

You canít file a cross complaint in an unlawful detainer action to get money, which is the relief afforded a tenant when a landlord attempts self help measures. You have to file a separate action if you want to get money back from the plaintiff.

Read more
4/15/11, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now