Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California
[…] Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

School Acceptance

Kids startrd school taday at Private School. Son is in Kindergarten, enrolled him, paid and signed contracts, he was accepted. During the first day of school they tell me that thecnically he is 1 day to young and no to bring him back. They have my money and signed cintracts and they already accepted him. Son totally devestated. What recourse do i have?


Asked on 9/07/06, 1:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: School Acceptance

Education Code section 48000 states: "A child shall be admitted to a kindergarten at the beginning of a school year, or at any later time in the same year if the child will have his or her fifth birthday on or before December 2 of that school year." Since your child's birthday is probably on December 3, there is a provision for a waiver on a case-by-case basis.