Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I've been served with a summons/complaint in a breach of contract - commercial tenant/landlord case in the Sacramento superior court. I need more time to respond. The court refuses to tell me which form to fill out (they have more than one) to file to get an extension. If somebody could just tell me which form to file and maybe a link to that form, I would greatly appreciate it. I must respond in 2 days. I am the defendant. I was unable to pay my commercial office lease and I'm being sued for $151,000. Thank you.

Asked on 12/05/11, 4:15 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other side may grant you an extension, but it is dangerous to speak to the other attorney unrepresented. Anything you say other than "may I have an extension, thank you" may have serious consequences and may cause you to lose the case, so communicating with the other attorney unrepresented is not advised. You need an attorney immediately. If you retain me by tomorrow, I can negotiate an extension for you, and may assess your case as well. Do not rely on me unless and until we discuss details, as I do not know yet whether I would take your case or not. You need to act immediately, as you will default and lose your rights if you do not respond properly and in time.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

[email protected]

415-450-0424

The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi, APLC

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

http://www.danielbakondi.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Attorney licensed in California only. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 4:39 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other side probably has a lawyer, and the lawyer will probably agree to give you more time if you ask for it. Courts generally frown on lawyers who refuse such requests and then promptly seek a default.

If the other side obtains a default, or even a default judgment, that is not necessarily the end of the case. You can bring a motion to set them aside, but you will have to show reasonable diligence. That should include asking for more time while you still can. Besides, a motion for relief is not an easy thing for a layperson to prepare, and it will cost money to have a lawyer do it for you. It would be better to get the other side to give you more time.

Just be sure not to discuss any other aspect of the case, or your finances, when you speak with the lawyer.

And then get a lawyer as soon as you can. With so much money at stake, you don't want to risk representing yourself.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 6:03 pm
Herb Fox Law Office of Herb Fox
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I concur with Mssrs. Bakondi and Hoffman. But here is one more thing to worry about: my guess is that your lease agreement contains an attorney fees clause. That means that the losing party will be ordered to pay a portion (and perhaps all) of the winning party's attorneys fees. So what is at stake here might be significantly more than the $151,000 pled in the complaint. You need an extension of time (ask via telephone and follow up in writing; it will look bad to the court if the opposing attorney says no) and you need a lawyer asap

Nothing contained in this communication is intended to be, or shall be deemed as, legal advice, counsel, or services to on or behalf of any person or any entity. Usage of the LawGuru website is not intended to and shall not create any obligation or relationship between the user and the Law Office of Herb Fox, including but not limited to, an attorney-client relationship. The Law Office of Herb Fox does not and cannot warrant that any communication through the use of this web site is confidential, and by posting your inquiry you have waived confidentiality for the purpose of my response. Finally, your situation may be governed by deadlines that may or may not have already lapsed, and you may lose your rights if you do or did not act within those deadlines.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 9:14 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I just write to answer your direct question about the form: there is no such form. It requires a motion to the court, which is a custom drafted set of documents followed by a hearing on the motion. The advice about informally requesting an extension is quite correct. It is standard practice to grant such requests, and the courts look very badly on not granting limited extensions. Most court rules limit the extensions that may be informally granted to 15 days, however.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 11:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now