Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Is there a statute of limitations on small claims court monetary judgments in CA?

Asked on 6/01/13, 10:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judgment is generally good for 10 years and can be renewed if done before the judgment expires. If you need help collecting same or renewing the judgment feel free to call me at 818 345 0123 or e-mail me at jlaurie@gertzandlaurie.com

Read more
6/01/13, 10:41 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are enforceable for 10 years, and can be renewed for another 10. I'm not sure what you mean by statute of limitations, but I hope that answers your question.

Read more
6/02/13, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now