Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

if i took my uncle to the hospital because he had a cut on his toe and it looked infected and they told him he was ok and just sent him home and he went back two days later and they cut his toe off is that grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on 6/05/11, 8:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like medical malpractice. Speak to some attorneys who handle medical malpractice cases.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/11, 11:33 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Definitely sounds like grounds for a law suit.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/11, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now