Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Common Law marriage

I have been dating a girl for 2 1/2 years and we have not been married or anything... she comes to visit me every week but we do not live together...we don't have any kids or nothing... but anyways my question is in the future if I break up with her and i get married to another girl can she have rights to ownership of any of my properties....

Asked on 4/30/02, 2:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koenen Koenen & Tokunaga, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Common Law marriage

There is no common law marriage in California. She might claim a contractual arrangement, if she contributed to your payments or provided services, such as maintaining the house or something along that line. Those don't go very far.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/02, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now