Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

cook book title

Currently living in France, I wrote a cook book in 1969 published by a CA publisher which I will call The XX Cook Book. Later the publisher sold out to a new company which has recently published The New XX Cook Book (exact same title + New). The new publisher claims that the current publication is totally new and separate and that the new authors had ''never seen or heard of my book'' - in spite of the title which clearly acknowledges my book. .

I claim violation of intellectual property rights. I would greatly appreciate your advice.

Thank you.

Asked on 10/17/07, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cook book title

Are you listed in the original book as the copyright holder? Are you acknowledged as the author in either or both books? How similar are the two books? Does the second book include material from the first book?

Read more
Answered on 10/17/07, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now