Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

What is the implication of a publisher retaining the original manuscript and leaving the author with a photocopy?

Asked on 10/21/13, 4:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is fact alone is not dispositive of anyone's rights in the underlying work, but if you have concerns you should discuss with a lawyer in private.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed

Read more
10/21/13, 7:21 am
Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

that the publisher likes it... congrats! make sure you have formally registered copyright. if you need help in this regard, let me know... 8187837998

Read more
10/21/13, 8:22 am
Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In and of itself, this has no particular significance. However, if the manuscript in question is handwritten or typed (rather than computer-generated) or has handwritten notes, it may have some intrinsic value. If you're talking about a new manuscript generated on computer, the "original" would have no intrinsic value, as it could be reprinted multiple times.

It may have just been an arbitrary choice on the publisher's part, and you could always ask to have the original returned to you when the publisher has completed its work.

Read more
10/22/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now