Legal Question in International Law in California

Can a company over in China sue someone in the US for an unhappy product/service?

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can sue for a defective product that violates a warranty.

Read more
5/16/13, 7:28 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Foreign companies can sue U.S. companies. Whether they can successfully sue and collect in the foreign country is a major issue, but if they are willing to sue in the U.S. and they have a case under U.S. law, they are free to sue here just like anyone else.

Read more
5/16/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now