Legal Question in International Law in California

Can a company over in China sue someone in the US for an unhappy product/service?

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can sue for a defective product that violates a warranty.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 7:28 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Foreign companies can sue U.S. companies. Whether they can successfully sue and collect in the foreign country is a major issue, but if they are willing to sue in the U.S. and they have a case under U.S. law, they are free to sue here just like anyone else.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now