Legal Question in Investment Law in California

I was looking into becoming "note finder" in which I find private "note holders" receiving monthly payments from a promissory note secured by a trust deed and referring these individuals to investors of these promissory notes. What process would I need to take to make sure that my services are legit?

Asked on 3/04/13, 3:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you need a Real Estate Broker's license or a Real Estate Finance Lender's License (i.e. a mortgage broker's license).

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 4:14 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd say one or the other of the licenses mentioned by Mr. McCormick would be a minimum. Under the expansive definition of "securities" in securities law, you might also need a securities dealer's registration. Check with the California Department of Real Estate and the National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD).

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now