Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

can an apartment landlord in california legally hold you to the terms of an addendum if they personally forgot to sign and date? we signed our names, they forgot to sign theirs on this specific addendum

Asked on 7/22/11, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The document is only evidence of an agreement. It is the agreement, not the document, that is enforceable, and even for agreements that are required to be signed, they are only required to be signed by the party the court is being asked to hold to the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/11, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now