Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Commercial lease - landlord's duty to mitigate

My understanding is that under the Calif civil code, a commercial landlord has a duty to mitigate (re-lease) if tenant abandons the premises. Is this correct and can this provision of the law be waived by the landlord's written lease? Thank you very much.

Asked on 5/14/08, 8:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Commercial lease - landlord's duty to mitigate

You understanding is correct. A lease cannot waive the law.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/08, 2:46 am
Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Commercial lease - landlord's duty to mitigate

You (and Mr. McCoy) are correct.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/08, 2:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now