Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I issued a 60 day notice to my tenant which is set to expire Nov 30th because she kepts screaming out of control at all hours of the day. I tried the 3 day notice twice but each time she just conformed so I had no choice. Last night the police came again and this time they did a 5150 and took her to the local hospital. If she is committed there is no way she can move her stuff out of the apartment even though she said she wasn't leaving. How do you evict someone in this situation?

Asked on 11/07/13, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You give the 60 day notice. When the notice expires, you file a complaint for unlawful detainer. If you win the unlawful detainer case, the court gives you a judgment for possession, which entitles you to have a writ of possession issued to the sheriff to have the tenant lawfully evicted.

I urge you to consult in person or on the phone with an attorney, and you may want to hire an attorney to handle the eviction for you.

Read more
11/07/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now