Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can a landlord deduct from our deposit for painting after we moved out if we painted the walls during our stay?

Asked on 9/26/12, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nilufar Alemozaffar, Esq. Eviction Group, A Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Landlord is permitted to properly deduct from the tenant's security deposit in order to return the property to the same condition as when the tenant moved in.

If it was necessary for the Landlord to re-paint the walls, they would be permitted to reasonably deduct this cost from the tenant's security deposit.

Read more
1/10/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now