Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I received a fourteen day notice to pay rent or quit and i was just wondering is it fourteen days from when rent was due or fourteen days from the notice the date on the notice is oct 11 2013. Please help

Asked on 10/14/13, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The 14 days runs from service of the notice, not when rent is due. But I've never heard of a 14 day notice to pay rent or quit. The legal notice is a 3 day notice. The 14 day notice may be stipulated by your lease agreement, which I suggest you have and be familiar with.

Read more
10/15/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now