Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Someone wants to rent a section of my land to grow their medical marijuana. They have their card and we live in California. Would I be at risk of any consequences if I worked in the medical field?

Asked on 6/10/13, 4:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medical Marijuana is still a Federal Crime. Don't rent to them.

This is general information only and based upon limited information. Facts that could change the outcome have not been evaluated

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 4:19 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Wheeler. The risk is not related to your profession. The risk is that you would be an accessory to a federal crime. In addition, if they exceed the statutory limits, or distribute to others, that would be a state law crime too. In either case, your property could be subject to seizure and forfeiture under state as well as federal law.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now