Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

change from contingency to retainer

I needed contingency w/civil suit and was referred to an atty who agreed I had a strong case and he would work on contingency. After the demand letters were unsuccessful my attorney said I have a solid case but he wanted a $10000 retainer. This was right before my statute would expire and the pain of this last year would have been for naught. I literally scraped $500 together so he would do a ''Pro per'' complaint which I filed. Won't atty's action compromise my case? I've tried Bar referral..no luck...How do I find a good labor law atty on contingency to litigate? HELP

Asked on 9/22/01, 3:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Shabel Law Offices of Scott Lee Shabel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: change from contingency to retainer

We can help. Unethical contingency lawyers are a specialty of ours. Please review our case histories and feel free to contact us through our website, www.labusinesslawyer.com

Read more
11/06/01, 11:01 pm
Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: change from contingency to retainer

the only thing you can do is keep looking. people with good cases generally have no problem finding lawyers. if you are having trouble, there is a message there.

Read more
11/06/01, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now