Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I own video production co. for 18 years. I often work with partnering company, owned by afriend. Last year my friend bought two new cameras ($7500./each) to use conjointly on mutual projects and split the profits equally, under our "vocal agreement" that when I made enough money, I would purchase one of the two cameras from him. (mo monetary value set at the time). Now, a year later, I'm interested in purchasing one of the cameras. Has they're "used value" degraded? Should I pay the original $7500. price? Just to add a wrench into the mix, I can now purchase the exact camera new for $5500.

Asked on 6/28/13, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is really a matter of negotiation between you and your friend.

It may be that the friendship and the possibility of earning more money working together will be worth being more generous here than if you were dealing with a complete stranger.

Read more
6/29/13, 1:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now